Zámek Lány / Chateau Lány - Lány (Central Bohemia)
33U E 425391 N 5552918
Thanks to puristic re-Baroquisation in 1902-1903, reconstruction in 1921-1924 and also renovations in the first decade of the 21st century looks nowadays Baroque chateau Lany much better than 117 years ago...
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

The pictoresque Baroque chateau in the village of Lany, located on the northern edge of the Krivoklatsko UNESCO biosphere reserve ca 25 km west of Prague, is the official summer residence of the presidents of the Czech Republic.

The earliest mention in records about Lany date from 1392. In those days there was a small wooden keep. At the end of the 16th century Holy Roman Emperor and Czech king Rudolph II bought the village Lany. The old fort have been then replaced with a simple Renaissance hunting lodge which was in the course of the 17th century extended and rebuilt in the Baroque style.

The House of Wallenstein bought the Chateau at the end of the 17th century. In 1730, Count Jan Josef Wallenstein had another floor added to the small Chateau at Lany. As of the beginning of the 18th century chateau was in the hands of the Fürstenberg princely family, notably until 1921 when the Czechoslovak state bought the Chateau as a prestigious seat for the Head of State. The chateau complex underwent countless reconstruction and its present-day appearance is the result of a renovation operation which took place in 1902-1903. Architect Josip Plecnik undertook the most recent reconstruction of the Chateau and its surroundings in 1921-1924. The Chateau is situated on the axis of the Chateau Park and constitutes its organic dominant feature.

Year photo was taken: 1899