James Mason - Huddersfield, UK
30U E 580542 N 5944637
A British Film Institute plaque to commemorate James Mason, renowned international film star who was born in Huddersfield.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

This plaque forms one of a series erected in 1996 by the British Film Institute to commemorate 100 years of cinema.

James Neville Mason (15 May 1909 – 27 July 1984) was an English actor.

After achieving much success in the United Kingdom (he was the top box office attraction there in 1944 and 1945), he made the transition to the United States and became one of the biggest stars in Hollywood, starring in iconic films including: The Desert Fox, A Star Is Born, 20,000 Leagues Under the Sea, Lolita, North by Northwest, Journey to the Centre of the Earth, Bigger Than Life, Julius Caesar, Georgy Girl, The Deadly Affair, Heaven Can Wait, The Boys from Brazil, The Verdict, Mandingo, Murder by Decree and Salem's Lot. He was nominated for three Academy Awards and three Golden Globes (winning the Golden Globe in 1955 for A Star is Born).

The Blue Plaque is on the wall on the left hand side of the entrance to the Huddersfield Central Library.
Commemorating the Centenary of Cinema 1996

YEARS