Elias, William, and Tyler Howe - Spencer , MA
19T E 252482 N 4680996
A monument honoring three Spencer, MA born inventors from the same family, Elias Howe Jr., his uncle William Howe, and brother Tyler Howe, is located on the corner of Main and School Streets in Spencer, MA.

An 8' by 5' by 3' granite monument contains three circular bronze medallions with the relief portraits of Elias Howe, Jr., William Howe, and Tyler Howe. Below is a rectangular relief of their family home. The monument was created by sculptor Paul Winters Morris in 1909.

Each of the medallions has the inventor's name inscribed above the portrait: ELIAS HOWE JR. - WILLIAM HOWE - TYLER HOWE. The front of the monument has their respective years of birth and death. Elias Howe Jr. (center and below laurel leaves) 1819 - 1867 - William Howe (left side) 1803 - 1852 - Tyler Howe 1800 - 1880. Below is inscribed:

INVENTORS
BORN IN SPENCER