Oneonta Theatre - Oneonta, NY
"Showing Oneonta a good time since 1897"
Location: New York, United States

"Yager recruited the best architect of the time, Leon H. Lempert, of L.H. Lempert & Son, theatrical architects, of Rochester. Bids for construction were let, and Barnes, Butts & Ingalls won the contract in September 1897, with construction starting about October 1. The theatre became part of Yager’s two-building brick block on Chestnut Street, which would also serve as a few storefronts, and living space above...With the floor seating, balcony circles, balconies and gallery benches, an audience of 825 could fill the house in the opening years. ...The Oneonta Theatre was almost constantly being renovated, improved, or enlarged in the early 20th century...The theatre kept improving, as in 1930 a new life size movie screen was installed, as well as new projection and sound equipment, new seats and marquee...For generations and up until 1964, the theatre was the site of high school graduations...When Oneonta’s urban renewal program was introduced in the mid-1960s, the theatre was in the path of the planned destruction. Harold deGraw bought the theatre in 1966, and stopped the destruction after announcing plans to rehabilitate the theatre and its Chestnut Street storefronts. This gave it the present white aluminum marquee and façade. It was funded privately by Mr. deGraw and was completed in 1969...deGraw announced in 1980 that the balcony of the theatre would be converted into a second theatre by the end of summer, to seat 200. The floor section could then seat 700. First run movies showed in these theatres until 2006. During the 1980s, ‘90s and early 21st century the theatre was also home to Orpheus Theatre, and served as a venue for First Night Oneonta."
47 Chestnut Street
Oneonta, NY USA