Corn Exchange Reliefs - Wheeler Street, Cambridge, UK
31U E 303169 N 5787685
The former Corn Exchange building, on the south east side of Wheeler Street has a relief carving on each side of the entrance door between the ground and first floor windows.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

The relief to the left shows a field being ploughed. A pair of horses are pulling the plough that is being guided by a farm hand. A tree, fence and bushes are also shown. The carving, in stone is about four feet in length by two feet in height.

The relief to the right shows the crop being harvested. To the left a farm hand is cutting the crop, in the centre a lady is binding the cut crop and to the right a further farm hand is stacking the bundles. A small child, extreme right, is shown laying on beneath a tree.

The carvings are believed to have been done by local stonemasons Rattee and Kett.

The Corn Exchange building is Grade II listed with the entry at the Historic England website telling us:

Corn Exchange. 1875-6. By Richard Reynolds Rowe. Successful design in the competition of 1869 assessed by A Waterhouse, Grey gault brick with red and blue brick dressings and tiled bands. 3 bay entrance front onto wheeler Street with the arched entrance set slightly forward. Gothic detailing, 10 bay frontage on Corn Exchange Street. Each bay contains a pointed arch recess with a 2 light window and rose window above, above this 3 pointed arch windows. Roof of glass and cast-iron. The interior makes considerable decorative use of both local and industrial materials, coloured bricks. Cast-iron, terracotta, encaustic tiles and faience.

Your impression of the sculpture?:

Date Sculpture was opened for vewing?: 01/01/1876