Post Office / L. J. Packard -- Mojave National Preserve, Kelso CA
11S E 622932 N 3875271
The ghost sign for a former US Post Office and the historic L. J. Packard Store in the WWII-era boomtown of Kelso CA

The interpretive sign at the Kelso Depot shares the history of this remote railroad town, whose vestiges survive today. The sign reads as follows:

"WORLD WAR II BOOMTOWN

During World War II, troops, tanks, and trucks were shipped through Kelso by rail, creating the need for more help her crews, and mechanics. Iron ore from Kaiser Steel's nearby Vulcan Mine was located onto freight cars here to be used in the wartime manufacture of steel.

To accommodate workers and their families, with Union Pacific Railroad and Kaiser steel set up temporary housing at Kelso.

[photo]
Portable houses lined the tracks in Kelso, 1944. Kelso Depot is on the right, concealed by trees.

[photo]
Lester Packard at his store

After Packard died in 1941, his family leased the store and two adjacent houses to a series of other shopkeepers. The family still owns the building, across the street from Kelso Depot.

The Grissom family leased the Packard store and houses during World War II. Madge Grissom and a friend are in front of the house east of the store, which was later burned down."
Nearest Ghost Signs