1869 - Georgetown Post Office - Georgetown, PEI
This post office fooled us and will likely fool a lot more people, as well.
Location: Prince Edward Island, Canada

Given the date appearing on the building and the fact that it is built of brick with a brown sandstone beltline and lintels over the upper windows, most would assume that it was one of dozens of post offices built shortly after Canadian Confederation by the federal government. Like us, however, they would be wrong.

The building was erected in 1869-70 as a retail store by one Michael Hessian. The upper floor housed lawyer's offices and, later, the town library. Sometime much later it became the Georgetown Post Office and Customs House. The Customs House function has since been dropped but it remains the Georgetown Post Office today.

Hessian Store/Post Office 1870
In 1870 Michael Hessian completed this large 2 storey structure which, at the time, was the only brick building in the town. The downstairs was used as a store while the upstairs served as a lawyer's office and later as the town's library. Most recently it has become the Post Office, a function it fulfills to this day.
From the Georgetown Walking Tour
Year of construction: 1869