Dragon Weathervane - Wheeler Street, Cambridge, UK
31U E 303192 N 5787695
This dragon weather vane sits atop a building at the junction of Wheeler Street and Corn Exchange Street. The building, now "Reys", that used to be the "Red Cow" has a turret at its corner above which sits the weathervane.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

The weathervane supporting rod and compass points are all made from copper. The head of the dragon points into the wind with its wings and body forming the sail to capture the wind direction.

The building is Grade II listed with the entry at the Historic England website telling us:

The Red Cow Public House. 1898 by Richard Reynolds Rowe. Red brick and timber frame and plaster gable and turret. Plain tile roof with gabled ends, hipped corner, bands of shaped tiles and crested ridge-tiles. Brick gable end and axial stacks with corbelled brick caps and shafts. Plan: L-shaped plan on corner site. Old English-Jacobethan style.

Exterior: 2 storeys and attic. Asymmetrical elevations and canted corner with ornate polygonal oriel turret with pargeted panels, carved heraldic beasts and copper ogee dome with very tall finial and weathervane. N elevation 3:2 bays broad timber frame gable to left jettied out on canted bays and 2 canted arches between, tripartite attic window and pargeting strapwork in gable and ornate pierced bargeboards, ball finial and pendant. Between gable and turret 2 windows and large hipped dormer with deep eaves. 3-bay W elevation with tripartite dormer, centre light segmentally arched. The ground floor has plate glass windows with thin columns between and entablature above with moulded cornice, the doorways with large console brackets and over-lights, the canted corner with pair of doorways and semi-circular fanlights and cartouche in entablature above. On left of N elevation the window is canted.

Interior: Ground floor of saloons much altered.

Rate this weathervane: