Train Station Alfter-Witterschlick - NRW / Germany
Former train station Alfter-Witterschlick in a good condition.
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

DE:
Der Bahnhof Alfter-Witterschlick ist ein Bahnhof der Voreifelbahn in dem Ortsteil Witterschlick der Gemeinde Alfter im nordrhein-westfälischen Rhein-Sieg-Kreis. Bis zum 13. Dezember 2014 hieß er Witterschlick.

Im Bahnhofsbereich besteht eine Längsneigung von ca. 12 Promille der Gleise. Daher war zunächst ein Halt an dieser Stelle nicht vorgesehen, da die Dampfzüge bei dieser Steigung nur schwer wieder anfahren konnten.

Die Anlage mit zwei Bahnsteigen wurde auf Grund des persönlichen Einsatzes des Witterschlicker Schuldirektors Esser erbaut. Heute ist der Bahnhof im Besitz eines Privateigentümers, der ihn wie ein Denkmal pflegt.

EN: (by GOOGLE Translator)
The station Alfter-Witterschlick is a station of the Voreifelbahn in the district in the municipality Alfter Witterschlick in North Rhine-Westphalia Rhein-Sieg-Kreis. Until December 13, 2014 he was Witterschlick.

The station area is a pitch of about 12 parts per thousand of the tracks. Therefore, first a stop at this point was not provided because the steam trains could start up again only with difficulty at this slope.

The system with two platforms was built due to the personal commitment of Witterschlicker schoolmaster Esser. Today the station is owned by a private owner who is assisting them as a monument.
Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: No

Is the station/depot open to the public?: No