"Fire destroys laundry facility at Furnace Creek" -- Death Valley National Park, CA
11S E 513347 N 4033875
A local news article tells of the destruction of part of a historic Inn at Death Valley National Park.

On 5 Dec 2014, the historic Furnace Creek Inn laundry building (built of adobe in 1927) burned. The structure was a total loss.

See: (visit link)

"Fire destroys laundry facility at Furnace Creek

by News Staff on December 5, 2014 in Cops, Fire, General
– Inyo County Sheriff’s Office press release

Thusday evening at approximately 6:30 PM the Inyo County Sheriff’s Office was notified of a structure fire in the Furnace Creek area of Death Valley National Park. The Furnace Creek laundry facility located near the historic Furnace Creek Inn was completely engulfed in flames; Farabee’s Jeep Rental suffered some minor damage. No injuries were reported.

An investigator was requested through the Inyo County Sheriff’s Office to follow up on cause and origin; those details will be made available once the investigation concludes.

In addition to the Inyo County Sheriff’s Office the following agencies assisted: Beatty Volunteer Fire Department, Southern Inyo Volunteer Fire Department, and National Park Service. California Highway Patrol provided traffic control."

Today, according to staff at Furnace Creek Inn, the structure has been stabilized and is open for tourists to wander around in, giving folks a look at the adobe building method employed here.

Because this is part of a larger historic Inn, there are no plans to tear the old laundry facility down or rebuild it.
Type of publication: Newspaper

When was the article reported?: 12/05/2014