The Waco Tornado
14R E 677324 N 3492822
Texas Historical Marker at the northwest corner of Austin Ave and South 5th St, Waco, TX, noting the heavy casualties at this site from the 1953 F5 tornado that struck Waco, as well as the spirit of the city as it dealt with the aftermath.

Marker Text:
One of the most disastrous tornadoes in Texas history swept through downtown Waco on the afternoon of May 11, 1953, killing 114 people, destroying 346 buildings and creating property damage in excess of $50 million. Some of the worst devastation occurred at this site, where 22 employees of the R.T. Dennis Furniture Company died when the building collapsed. Aid to the city came in the form of volunteer and military rescue forces and donations totaling over $9 million. The rescue and restoration efforts that followed reflected Waco's strong sense of pride and community spirit. (1983) Incise: This marker erected to the memory of William Frank Watkins May 11, 1983