Jinshanling (Hebei province, China)
50T E 520540 N 4502908
The Jinshanling Great Wall section belongs among the most picturesque parts of this famous fortification structure. In beautiful mountain scenery, mostly peopleless, it offers perfect hiking adventure if you try to reach another section in Simatai...
Location: China

Jinshanling, is a section of the Great Wall of China located in the mountainous area in Luanping County, 125 km northeast of Beijing. This section of the wall is connected with the Simatai section to the east. Some distance to the west lies the Mutianyu section. Jinshanling section of the wall was built from 1570 CE during the Ming Dynasty.

The Jinshanling section of the Great Wall is 10.5 km long with 5 passes, 67 towers and 3 beacon towers. The initial section of the wall has been restored to original condition, but the condition of the wall deteriorates towards its natural state as it approaches Simatai. The entrance fee is 65 RMB. A cable car (40 RMB) has been constructed to take visitors to the highest point along the wall. There is an additional admission charge of 50 RMB to continue on to the Simatai section, and a 5 RMB fee to cross the suspension bridge. [wiki]