Der rote Stuhl - Friedrichshafen, BW, Germany
32T E 536531 N 5279317
There's a ginormous red chair, a 22 meter high colossus and trademark of the furniture store XXXLutz, located in Friedrichshafen, Baden-Württemberg, Germany.
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany

Friedrichshafen has an unusual landmark - and literally in XXXL size. Because the XXXLutz store placed it's trademark now visible for all in front of the store in 'Ailingerstr'. In the record time of just three days, the 16-ton, 22-meter high colossus had been erected.

Alone one of the four feet of the 'Red XXXLutz Chair' weighs as heavy as three VW Golf. And the seat is as tall as a three-room apartment with a total area of ??about 80 square meters.

source: [DE] Bodensee-Woche

Price of Admission: 0.00 (listed in local currency)