Hermitage, Missouri
Pomme de Terre State Park dominates this county and this county seat.

County of city: Hickory County
location of city: On US 54 & The Pomme De Terre River N. of the lake
Location of courthouse: Dallas St. & Spring St., Hermitage
Elevation: 820'

"Here in the Ozark Highland of Missouri, Hickory County was organized 1845, and named for U.S. President Andrew Jackson, known as "Old Hickory." Lying in the Osage land cession of 1808, the county area was early known to French trappers. From 1819 to 1832, a Kickapoo Indian reservation was west of Pomme de Terre (Fr. Potato) River in the county. Settlers from Tenn., and Ky., came in the late 1820's.

"Hermitage, the centrally located county seat, on the Pomme de Terre, was laid out 1846-1847, and named for Andrew Jackson's home in Tenn. South of town, 3 miles, in a beautiful scenic area, construction began in 1957 on Pomme de Terre Reservoir and Dam, flood control and recreation project." ~ State Historical Society of Missouri, 1960

"A post office since 1867-1868, 1886; in the central part of Center Township. Platted in 1847. Made the county seat by a vote of the people on March 14, 1847, the title being acquired by purchase from Thomas Davis. The commissioners appointed to locate a permanent county seat chose the name on December 23, 1846, before they had decided on the site. Named for the residence of Andrew Jackson at Nashville, Tennessee, as the pioneers of this county were Democrats of the Andrew Jackson type. Cf. the name of the county itself. Later there was strenuous rivalry between the east and west sides of the county and several hard- fought elections over a change of the county seat, but the issue was decided each time in favor of Hermitage." ~ Hickory County Place Names, State Historical Society of Missouri