Giant 8 Track Cartridge - Disney's Pop Century Resort - Lake Buena Vista, Florida, USA.
17R E 446736 N 3136053
A giant 'Eight Track Cartridge' features at each end of the 1970's Pop Century Lodge buildings. The 8 Track Tape an Icon of obsolescence, can easily be viewed on Google Earth. Located at Disney's Pop Century Resort. Lake Buena Vista, Florida, USA.

Giant Stereo 8 Track Cartridge's, over 40 feet high placed near the metal staircase at the end of each of the Resort Hotel/Lodge buildings, in the 1970's area. The loop of recording tape on theses sculptures is over 1 foot wide, in real life, the tape is just 1/4-inch wide.

The giant 8 track cartridge's can be found alongside the Giant Rubik's cubes & Giant Yo-Yo's featured on the Virtual Globetrotting satellite oddity website. (visit link)

"In the 1970s courtyard, the colourful Big Wheel riding toy gets ready to roll, while a classic Mickey Mouse rotary-dial telephone calls from across the courtyard. Between the two towering icons, table soccer players stand at the ready for guests to wander amidst their imaginary game. Eight-track tapes, the popular musical medium of the decade, corner each building." Text Source: (visit link)

"The Eight Track tape recording system was popular from 1965 to the late 1970s. While today it has become an icon of obsolescence, it was a great commercial success and paved the way for all sorts of innovations in portable listening. The eight track tape consisted of an endless loop of standard 1/4-inch magnetic tape, housed in a plastic cartridge. On the tape were eight parallel soundtracks, corresponding to four stereo programs. For many people old enough to have owned an eight track system, it is a technology associated with the automobile and in-car listening. Ironically, however, it was first developed not by the auto industry, but by a leading aircraft manufacturer: the Learjet Corporation." Text Source: (visit link)
This Roadside Giant is made out of: Fiberglass

This Roadside Giant Depict...?: Other