Tunnels at Manacor-Artá Greenway - Mallorca / Spain
Abandoned Train Tunnel at the Manacor-Artá Greenway
Location: Islas Baleares, Spain

THE RAILROAD IN ARTÀ
The construction of the line that brought the train to Artà was made possible to the initiative of Rafel Blanes Tolosa (1878-1975). The history of the Blanes family in Artà dates back to the brothers Antoni and Montserrat Blanes Juan who became wealthy in Mayagüez, Puerto Rico, in the 19th century. With the repatriation of their fortunes from the Americas, the Blanes consolidated themselves as new local landholders and participated in Majorcan enterprises, such as the Majorcan Railroad Company, that finally carried out the Project in 1915. The Manacor-Artà line consisted in 30 kilometres and was inaugurated in 1921. The imprint of progress had arrived at our village but unfortunately, in 1977, the line was definitively shut down. For several years now, various citizen’s groups have been demanding the re-establishment of this important public service.

Source: (visit link)

The Manacor-Artà Greenway follows the path of the railway that used to serve the easternmost part of the Mediterranean island of Mallorca. The result is a new, easy and safe trail that runs through the interior of the island, where traditional crop fields alternate with Mediterranean forest on the hills that the old railway line used to skirt around in its quest for a flatter route to follow.
Construction: Brick or concrete block

Condition: Good