Battle of Athens State Historic Site - Athens, MO
15T E 610147 N 4493229
Battle of Athens State Historic Site, Athens MO is a historic Civil War site that is now part of the Missouri State Parks.

A very interesting park on the Iowa Missouri border. Features include the historical aspects, camping, hiking and more.

"Battle of Athens State Historic Site is a place of peace and serenity. Its historic buildings, tree-studded landscape, and mile of Des Moines River frontage make the site a perfect place to hike, picnic or camp. But today’s peace belies the site’s history as the place where the most northern battle fought west of the Mississippi occurred, when about 500 Union soldiers repelled nearly four times their number of pro-Southern State Guardsmen. The site includes interpretation and tours of the battlefield as well as a number of historic buildings, including one that was pierced by a cannonball during the battle." (visit link)
Park Type: Day and overnight use

Activities: