St. Wendelin - Dulliken, SO, Switzerland
The Roman Catholic parish church St Wendelin of Dulliken is a concrete building created in 1972.
Location: Solothurn, Switzerland

EN: The parish church of St. Wendelin is an irregularly shaped concrete building with a free-standing bell tower, which has a gate-like passage. All corners of the building are rounded, the roof has its highest point opposite the steeple. A single bell hangs on the north façade.

The first Roman Catholic Church of Dulliken was built in 1876 after the church in neighboring Starrkirch joined the Old Catholic denomination. This neo-Gothic church was replaced by a modern concrete structure in 1972.

DE: Die Pfarrkirche St. Wendelin ist ein unregelmässig geformtes Betongebäude mit einem frei stehenden Glockenturm, der einen torartigen Durchgang besitzt. Alle Ecken des Gebäudes sind abgerundet, das Dach hat auf der dem Kirchturm abgewendeten Seite seine höchste Stelle. An der Nordfassade hängt eine einzelne Glocke.

Die erste römisch-katholische Kirche von Dulliken wurde 1876 erbaut, nachdem die Kirche im benachbarten Starrkirch zur christkatholischen Konfession wechselte. Diese neugotische Kirche wurde 1972 durch einen modernen Betonneubau ersetzt.
Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship