Memorial to four Special Constables - Braidwood, NSW
A memorial to four Special Constables who were murdered on 9 January 1867.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

Special Constables John Carroll, Patrick Kennagh, Eneas McDonnell and John Phegan were secretly sworn in as part of a covert operation to capture bushrangers who had shot and killed Constable Miles O'Grady at Nerrigundah in 1866. The four Special Constables were ambushed at night at Jinden (near Braidwood) and killed. Their deaths represent the largest loss of Police lives in a single incident of this type in Australia.

Later that year, the Campbell Commission of Inquiry into the State of Crime in the Braidwood District was established. This was the first Royal Commission type inquiry into the NSW Police.

Source: History of the NSW Police Force. (See year 1867). (visit link)

The memorial is a tall sandstone structure with four sides. Each side is worded:

Sacred to the memory of (name) one of the special constables murdered at Jinden 9th January 1867 whilst in pursuit of the outlaw Thomas Clarke.

The NSW Police Force erected a plaque at the base of the memorial in 2007 to commemorate the 140th anniversary of the murders.

List if there are any visiting hours:
During daylight