Francisco de Miranda — Puerto de la Cruz, Spain
28R E 348285 N 3144502
Bust of the Venezuelan revolutionary Sebastián Francisco de Miranda y Rodríguez de Espinoza (1750–1816), commonly known as Francisco de Miranda
Location: Islas Canarias, Spain

Sebastián Francisco de Miranda y Rodríguez de Espinoza (* 28. March 1750, Caracas; † 14. July 1816, Cádiz), commonly known as Francisco de Miranda, was a Venezuelan revolutionary.
Although his own plans for the independence of the Spanish American colonies failed, he is regarded as a forerunner of Simón Bolívar, who during the Spanish American wars of independence successfully liberated a vast portion of South America. Miranda led a romantic and adventurous life. An idealist, he developed a visionary plan to liberate and unify all of Spanish America but his own military initiatives on behalf of an independent Spanish America ended in 1812. He was handed over to his enemies and four years later, in 1816, died in a Spanish prison.
His father, Sebastian de Miranda Ravelo, was an immigrant from the Canary Islands who had become a successful and wealthy merchant. This life-sized bronze bust of Francisco de Miranda stands on a stone pedestal in front of the Casa Miranda in Puerto de la Cruz, the former house of his father's family. As stated on a plaque, the bust was a "homage of Canaries in Venezuela to the city of Puerto de la Cruz in 1973".
source: wikipedia