Igreja de Nossa Senhora da Assunção - [Redondo, Évora, Portugal]
Igreja de Montoito, no concelho de Redondo.
Location: Évora, Portugal

Encontra-se, junto com o cemitério da vila, numa pequena elevação de terreno. Desconhece-se a data da fundação da sede paroquial. A sua existência é comprovada pela carta foralenga de Pedro Anes, apenas por volta do ano de 1341. Desaparecida a primeira construção da época ducentista, o edifício atual foi erguido no séc. XVI. Dado que foi afetada pelo terramoto de 1755 foi sofrendo remodelações.

It is , along with the village cemetery, a small rise of land . It is unknown the date of the parish seat foundation. Its existence is proven by foralenga letter of Pedro Anes , only around the year 1341. Missing the first construction ducentista time, the current building was erected in the century. XVI. Given that it was affected by the 1755 earthquake was undergoing renovations .

This page was generated by Geocaching Portugal Listing Generator
Type of Church: Church