Silver Street Bridge - Cambridge, UK
31U E 302888 N 5787409
The Silver Street bridge, designed by Sir Edwin Lutyens in 1932 built in 1958-9, it is an arch bridge that carries both vehicular and pedestrian traffic across the River Cam in Cambridge. It is a site of bridges dating back to the 14th century.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

The bridge has a single arch. The bridge, that is stone clad, crosses the River Cam in a north east to south west direction. The bridge has two lanes for vehicular traffic and a footpath on each side. The footpath on the south east side of the bridge is abnormally wide and has seating and bicycle parking.

The bridge is Grade II listed with the entry at the Historic England website telling us:

Summary of Building

Bridge over the River Cam designed by Sir Edwin Lutyens in 1932 and built in 1958-59.

Reasons for Designation

Silver Street Bridge, designed by Sir Edwin Lutyens in 1932 and built in 1958-59, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

• Architectural interest: it is a graceful structure clad in pale Portland stone that has been carefully designed to fit into the historic streetscape, its balustraded parapet echoing the same feature on the adjacent Queens’ College;
  • Architect: it was designed by Edwin Lutyens, one of the most celebrated of English architects who has over 500 buildings on the List, including a number of bridges;
  • Intactness: it has not suffered any alterations, remaining in the same condition as when first built;
  • Group value: it has strong group value with the many listed buildings in its immediate vicinity and makes a significant contribution to the public realm.

History

Silver Street Bridge was built in 1958-59 to a design of 1932 by Sir Edwin Landseer Lutyens (1869-1944). It replaced a cast-iron bridge of 1840 which was labelled on the Ordnance Survey map of 1927 as ‘Small Bridge’. An article by C. B. Stephens in the journal Cambridge University Engineering Society (1959) suggests that the original design for the bridge utilising two rows of piles at each end of a clear span was approved by the Royal Fine Arts Commission. Permission to drive the piles was refused by Queens College and The Anchor public house, however, due to concerns over the potential damage to existing historic buildings. Lutyens, who was a member of the Royal Fine Arts Commission from 1924 until his death, put forward a design for a reinforced concrete bridge resting on rafts. The Commission insisted that the bridge be clad in Portland stone to preserve the character of the area. The bridge remains unaltered since its construction.

Lutyens is one of the greatest architects the country has ever produced. He trained at the National Art Training School and in the office of Ernest George and Peto before setting up his own practice at the age of nineteen. He was a prolific and endlessly inventive architect, designing buildings as diverse as the Arts and Crafts Munstead Wood in Surrey (1895-7) for Gertrude Jekyll, the austere Castle Drogo in Devon (1912-30), the Cenotaph in Whitehall (1920), as well as buildings for Hampstead Garden Suburb and the new Indian capital of Delhi. Lutyens has well over five hundred listed buildings to his name, many of them at high grade.

Details

MATERIALS: Reinforced concrete clad in ashlared Portland stone.

PLAN: The bridge spans east-west over the River Cam.

EXTERIOR: The bridge consists of a single shallow arch with a parapet that has a moulded plinth and cornice, and is pierced by six groups of four balusters with engaged balusters either side. The south parapet extends at a right angle to form a balustrade for a flight of steps down to the east bank; and extends further along the west bank in a subtle curve.

The Encyclopaedia Britannica website tells us about Sir Edwin Lutyens:

Sir Edwin Lutyens, in full Sir Edwin Landseer Lutyens (born March 29, 1869, London, Eng.—died Jan. 1, 1944, London), English architect noted for his versatility and range of invention along traditional lines. He is known especially for his planning of New Delhi and his design of the Viceroy’s House there.

After studying at the Royal College of Art, London, he was articled in 1887 to a firm of architects but soon left to set up in practice on his own. In his early works (1888–95) he assimilated the traditional forms of local Surrey buildings. Lutyens’ style changed when he met the landscape gardener Gertrude Jekyll, who taught him the “simplicity of intention and directness of purpose” she had learned from John Ruskin. At Munstead Wood, Godalming, Surrey (1896), Lutyens first showed his personal qualities as a designer. This house, balancing the sweep of the roof with high buttressed chimneys and offsetting small doorways with long strips of windows, made his reputation. A brilliant series of country houses followed in which Lutyens adapted varied styles of the past to the demands of contemporary domestic architecture.

About 1910 Lutyens’ interest shifted to larger, civil projects, and in 1912 he was selected to advise on the planning of the new Indian capital at Delhi. His plan, with a central mall and diagonal avenues, may have owed something to Pierre-Charles L’Enfant’s plan for Washington, D.C., and to Christopher Wren’s plan for London after the Great Fire, but the total result was quite different: a garden-city pattern, based on a series of hexagons separated by broad avenues with double lines of trees. In his single most important building, the Viceroy’s House (1913–30), he combined aspects of classical architecture with features of Indian decoration. Lutyens was knighted in 1918.

After World War I Lutyens became architect to the Imperial War Graves Commission, for which he designed the Cenotaph, London (1919–20); the Great War Stone (1919); and military cemeteries in France. His vast project for the Roman Catholic cathedral at Liverpool was incomplete at his death.

Architect: Sir Edwin Lutyens

Prize received: RIBA Royal Gold Medal