Pitchers Mills - Maine, NY
18T E 413374 N 4673317
This mill was used to grind grains. It existed in 1830, but ceased operation in 1955. It was restored beginning in 1993. It is now a museum run by the town of Maine, NY Historical Society.
Location: New York, United States

(visit link)
"This is what Pitcher's Mill looked like as farmers came down the road from Whitney Point, bearing wagon loads of grain to be floured. Remember, those needing grain ground came when the mill was operating...Pitcher's Mill existed in 1830 but may have originated earlier. In 1848 it was enlarged with a storage area on the south side. From the control gate which was on the end of the mill pond, at the rear of the mill, all the grassy area and trees as far as one can see was the millpond.The south side of the mill, to the left of the additions shadow, shows the tailrace exit (below ground level). The mill was used to grind grains from many farms in the area. Some of the milled grain was used by the suppliers, but one of the mill's prized products was its Sunshine Pancake Flour. A restored sign advertising this product currently hangs on the north side of the building.Exiting from the mills south side, the tail race went toward the depression between the trees and then curved to the right and rejoined Nanticoke Creek. Pitcher's Mill ceased operation in 1955. By that time the water turbine that once powered the mill was replaced by an electric motor. The water turbine was sold to the New Hope Mills in New Hope, NY and is still used by them. The mill sat empty for twenty-five years and was falling into disrepair. The foundation was crumbling and the entire building was threatened with collapse when restoration began in 1993. After five years of shoring up the structure, repairing the foundation and sprucing up the upper two levels the building was again safe to enter."

Maine Historical Society
Current Status: Plaque Only