1884 - Museum of Archaeology - Little St Mary's Lane, Cambridge, UK
31U E 303007 N 5787308
The Museum of Archaeology opened in 1884 in a building leased from Peterhouse College for 100 years. In 1984 the building became the Peterhouse Library. The building was constructed to designs by Basil Champneys.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

The building is Grade II listed with the entry at the Historic England website telling us:

Museum of Classical Archaeology. 1883. By Basil Champneys. Ketton stone arcade with red brick filling 8 bays, the entrance being in the last on the right. Plinth supporting plain Ionic half-columns paired at either end; entablature with dentils, balustrade with vases on the columns and an extra one over the door. The doorway has freestanding Ionic columns topped by lions supporting arms, coat of arms in centre, double doors. Roof not visible. In the South wall, facing onto Peterhouse is the remains of a C16 4-centred arch end brick wall. Plain interior. Apparently converted from existing warehouses connected with the port. Some features remain, cellars, timbered roof, entrance ramp, hoist etc. A clever conversion for existing use.

The Cambridge Museum History website tells us about the Museum of Classical Archaeology at this location:

The Museum was originally housed in a building belonging to Peterhouse College in Little St Mary's Lane, known affectionately as 'The Ark'. This building, however, was only leased for one hundred years from the college – and, as the end of the lease fast approached, a new home for the casts had to be sought. In 1983, the casts moved into their present home, a purpose-built Cast Gallery in the Faculty of Classics on Sidgwick Avenue. For the first time, the Museum of Classical Archaeology and the Faculty were united under the same roof.

The Peterhouse College website tells us about the Ward Library at this location:

The third of our collections is the Ward Library – the undergraduate working library of some 60,000 volumes, which opened in 1984 in the building in Little St Mary's Lane that, for a hundred years, had housed the Museum of Classical Archaeology. The Library takes its name from Sir Adolphus Ward, who was Master from 1900 to his death in 1924. Until his death, all the College's books had been housed in the Perne Library, the cases of which had been built up and adapted over the centuries to take them. Ward left some 5,000 volumes to the Library – chiefly of English literature and English and foreign history. They were too many to fit into the Perne; and so his bequest precipitated the foundation of a library designed specifically for the working requirements of undergraduates. For the first thirty years of its existence it was housed in Burrough's Building – first in one room on the first floor, and eventually taking up both first-floor sets – which provided both a bookstack and a reading room. The Perne Library, having been reduced to proportions which could be accommodated largely in the original cases, reverted to being a scholars' library, and was open only for the purpose of research. In 1952, however, the growth of the Ward made another move imperative. The Ward books were now moved to the attics of G staircase, and the Perne Library was reopened as a reading room.

Year of construction: 1884

Full inscription: