Site of the FIRST Sonic Drive In - Stillwater, OK
14S E 674721 N 3999496
A sign and a plaque here at this modern Sonic Drive In at 215 N Main St, Stillwater, OK, indicate that this is the site of the very first Sonic Drive In, created in 1959.

"America's First Sonic Drive-In" is visible on the awning over the drive-up bays, and up front is a vintage looking sign that proclaims this as "America's First Sonic Drive In" and "Service with the speed of sound since 1959." Next to that sign is a life-size statue of Gene Longworth, the very first Sonic Manager, as well as a plaque showing Longworth and Troy Smith Sr. (founder), along with "215 North Main Street" and "At this site in 1958 a Top Hat Drive-in was built and in June 1959, it became the First Sonic."

The original was razed in 2015, replaced by this new restaurant.
FIRST - Classification Variable: Place or Location