Neon Museum - Las Vegas, NV
One of the most popular places along the strip.
Location: Nevada, United States

Taken from Wikipedia, "The Neon Museum in Las Vegas, Nevada, United States, features signs from old casinos and other businesses displayed outdoors on over 6 acres (2.4 ha). The museum features a restored lobby shell from the defunct La Concha Motel as its visitor center, which officially opened on October 27, 2012.

For many years, the Young Electric Sign Company stored many of these old signs in their "boneyard." The signs were slowly being destroyed by exposure to the elements. The museum is slowly restoring the signs and placing them around the Fremont Street Experience.

The signs are considered by Las Vegas locals, business owners, and government organizations to be not only artistically, but also historically significant to the culture of the city. Each of the restored signs in the collection holds a story about who created it and why it is important."