Wheel Well Motel - Lake Buena Vista, Florida, USA
17R E 446300 N 3136065
This Giant Wheel Sculpture takes the form of a four story high, freestanding arch & the entrance portal to the 'Wheel Well Motel' easily viewable on Google Earth. Located at Disney's Art of Animation, in Lake Buena Vista, Florida, USA.

Wheel Well Hotel - 3 Dimensional Art - Located at Disney's Art of Animation Resort, Lake Buena Vista, Florida, USA.

The attention to detail on this 40 feet tall Giant Wheel sculpture is amazing, The first thing I noticed was the tyre tread, the ribs on the tyre walls all there, & the perfectly formed spokes.

"Lightning McQueen invites guests to join him at the Wheel Well Motel, a larger-than-life icon within Disney’s Art of Animation Resort’s new “Cars” wing. Opened June 18 2012, the new wing boasts 480 family suites, a Cozy Cone Pool and Mater, Lightning McQueen and other popular Disney•Pixar “Cars” characters throughout the courtyard. Disney’s Art of Animation Resort is located next to Disney’s Pop Century Resort at Walt Disney World Resort in Lake Buena Vista, Florida." Text Source & See more at: (visit link)
Type of 3D Art: On a building