Gargoyles on oriel chapel / Chrlice arkýrové kaple - Karolinum (Prague)
33U E 458739 N 5548350
Depicted four stone Gothic gargoyles are part of rich sculptural decoration of oriel window of chapel in historic seat of Charles University in Prague - Karolinum...
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

Founded by Emperor Charles IV on April 7, 1348, Karolinum (Universita Karlova / Charles University) is the oldest university north of the Alps and still serving its original purpose. Unfortunately only little was preserved of the original building, but the courtyard was rebuilt in Gothic style after 1948. The most striking detail that remains from the original Gothic structure is this oriel window with its many gargoyles and intricately carved fantastical creatures. Today the Charles University is spread all over Prague and the Karolinum houses only rectorate, some offices and ceremonial spaces.

Water spout is used: no

Condition: Pristine