Bell pole at Greenwood Church - Tiff City, MO USA
15S E 357362 N 4051898
Call to worship (and formerly, call to school) bell at Greenwood Church and former one-room school in the Cowskin Prairie area of rural McDonald County, Missouri

This former one-room school is about 6.3 miles (direct line) north-northeast of Southwest City, which is the southwest-most city in Missouri, right near the 3-states corner. It is still used as a community/non-denominational church. It is about 4.8 miles (direct line) south-southeast of Tiff City, which is right on the Missouri-Oklahoma border. In fact, the church and former school itself is 1.3 miles (direct line) east of the border. The church looks like it is used regularly.

The 1909 plat map (zoom in to Section 34) for Township 22 North, Range 34 West simply shows School at this location. Doubtless Greenwood was a one-room school that also served as a union (non- or multi-denominational) church, which was very common back then. The same building might also be used as a community center on Saturdays, making the building useful every day of the week. (Good idea if it was built with local taxes!) The building is in fine condition and still sports a call-to-(school/worship) bell on a pole, and with the rope hanging down, but high enough that an adult can just reach up to ring it.

In the field immediately south of the church there were bison grazing. Beautiful prairie setting.
Address of Tower: