1900s Borax Mining Equipment -- Borax Museum, Furnace Creek Resort, Death Valley NP CA
11S E 511956 N 4034631
Over 5 dozen old mining and borax industry-related machines are on public display outside the free Borax Museum.

The way-cooler-than-it-seems-at-first-glance FREE Borax museum at Furnace Creek Resort at Death Valley National Park has over 60 kinds of old mining and borax industry-related machines on public display outside. The self-guided tour will take you an hour to see it all, easily!

There is a booklet inside for you to take on the tour with you explaining what each machine is, and the history of it. Please return the book at the end of the tour.

For more on the holdings of this spiffy museum, see here: (visit link)
Type of Machine: The Baldwin Locomotive Works