Igreja de Nossa Senhora da Lagoa - [Reguengos de Monsaraz, Évora, Portugal]
Igreja de Monsaraz
Location: Évora, Portugal

A Igreja de Nossa Senhora da Lagoa, esta primitiva igreja gótica foi construída na segunda metade do século XIII, sendo a sua referência mais antiga do tempo do rei D. Dinis.

Em virtude da peste negra que assolou a região, a igreja original desaparece no reinado de D. João I, dando azo à construção de uma nova Matriz, uma vez que as reduzidas dimensões do edifício não permitiam o sepultamento da população local.

A construção da atual igreja matriz, da responsabilidade do arquiteto Pêro Gomes, é do século XVI, baseada no estilo renascentista, com três naves apoiadas em quatro colunas toscanas, onde predomina o xisto regional.

O frontão encontra-se decorado com um painel de azulejos e encabeçado por uma Cruz da Ordem de Cristo, representativo de Nossa Senhora da Conceição. O altar-mor, composto por talha dourada, manifesta duas esculturas em madeira que representam Santo Agostinho e Santa Mónica. O seu interior está ornamentado com decorações artísticas dos séculos XVII e XVIII e com oito capelas laterais.

É essencial destacar o túmulo de Gomes Martins Silvestre, primeiro alcaide e povoador de Monsaraz, construído em mármore de Estremoz, cuja face frontal mostra um cortejo fúnebre onde desfilam diversas figuras e no topo uma figura alusiva à atividade do cavaleiro templário.

The Church of Our Lady of the Lake, this early Gothic church was built in the second half of the thirteenth century, and its earliest reference to the time of King Dinis.

Because of the black plague that devastated the region, the original church disappears in the reign of King John I, giving rise to the construction of a new headquarters, since the small size of the building did not allow the burial of the local population.

The construction of the present parish church of Pero Gomes architect responsibility, is the sixteenth century, based on the Renaissance style with three naves supported by four Tuscan columns, dominated the regional shale.

The pediment is decorated with a tile panel and headed by a Cross of the Order of Christ, representative of Our Lady. The main altar, composed of gilded, shows two wooden sculptures representing St. Augustine and Santa Monica. Its interior is decorated with artistic decorations of the seventeenth and eighteenth centuries and eight side chapels.

It is essential to highlight the grave of Gomes Martins Silvestre, mayor and first settler of Monsaraz, built in Estremoz marble, the front face shows a funeral procession which paraded several figures and on top an allusive figure to the Knight Templar activity.

This page was generated by Geocaching Portugal Listing Generator
Type of Church: Church