Couridjah Railway Station, Couridjah, NSW
Couridjah Railway Station is a small timber one-room waiting shed with a brick chimney featured to one side. Inside the building is a seat bench. Opened 1867 Closed 1978.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

2 Dec 1867 opened as Picton Lagoons Tank
1878 Renamed Lagoons
21 Apr 1879 Renamed Picton Lakes
1 Jan 1929 Renamed Couridjah
1970s Line closed for passenger services.
1978 Closed

A small timber waiting room was constructed at Couridjah in 1867 as part of opening of the line. Originally named after the lakes nearby, the station opened as Picton Lagoons Tank (1867) and was changed to Picton Lagoons in 1891 then to Couridjah (1929) after the parish name. Making use of the abundance of a large supply of nearby freshwater, a pumphouse was built at the lakes and fed to water columns at the station for servicing steam locomotives and for water supply to the settlement of Couridjah.

The line from Picton to Mittagong, however, was considered a steep gradient too challenging for locomotives. Prior to 1919 a number of small deviations were made to ease grades and the old alignment cuttings and embankments are still visible. In 1919 a deviation from Picton to Mittagong was opened to reduce grades and the original line became the “loop” line. The new main line built on a shallower grade followed the line of the Great South Road through the towns of Tahmoor, Bargo and Yerrinbool. The loop line and stations still continued to be used for passenger services until the 1970s.

Established in 1962, The New South Wales Rail Transport Museum opened the Thirlmere Rail Heritage Centre in 1975, with tourist trains using the historic loop line. Today the line is owned by RailCorp and is managed by RTM, with the section between Buxton and Picton being used by RTM for tourist operations on the weekend and other occasional tours from its base at Thirlmere.

The station building at Couridjah has been restored and is used as a stop for steam train excursions.
Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: Yes

Is the station/depot open to the public?: Yes

If the station/depot is not being used for railroad purposes, what is it currently used for?:
The station has been restored by Volunteers from the New South Wales Rail Transport Museum in Thirlmere. Occasionally, the museum operates steam heritage trains on the line through the station, between Thirlmere, Picton and Buxton

What rail lines does/did the station/depot serve?: Mittagong to Picton Loopline