No. 2256 - Vyhlídková vež - Dobrovice, CZ
33U E 497362 N 5579704
TS No.2256, devoted to market town Dobrovice, depicts its key landmark - clocktower of Renaissance Town Hall, which serves as a look-out tower from 2008.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

The late-Renaissance Town Hall was built by unknown italian architects in 1608, the same who built the Chateau of Dobrovice for Hynek of Wallenstein (Hynek z Valdštejna). Corners of the building were supported by pillars in 1660-1664, another changaes are from year 1673 (after fire damage). The last visible changes are from the restoration in years 1924-1925. The main building of town hall is trapezoidal, its forefront with arcade is supported by massive pillars and finished by two-level gable. In the ground floor is Renaissance hall ("Maßhaus") covered by comb type groin vault (typical for Bohemian Renaissance), in the first floor is hall with valuable highly decorated carved wooden cassette ceiling with motifs of Wallenstenin coats of arms and Metamorphoses from Ovidius.

Vyhlídková vež je soucástí renesancní radnice, která byla postavena roku 1610 a slouží svému úcelu dodnes. Vež byla v roce 2008 opravena a zprístupnena verejnosti. Otevrena je každý pracovní den v pracovní dobe Informacního centra, které sídlí v prízemí radnice, po domluve pro skupiny i o víkendech.

Where can you get this wooden stamp.: N 50° 22.161 W 014° 57.741

Opening Times: