Parque Nacional Los Volcanes - Santa Ana, El Salvador
A national park in El Salvador, located near Santa Ana
Location: El Salvador

Santa Ana is a small town but still it's the second largest of El Salvador. Of course, there are tours to this national park but independent travelers can easily visit it: take the bus straight to the national park, pay the fee for entrance and for the tour guide and go up to the summit of one of the two vulcans featured in this park.

The Volcan de Santa Ana is the most popular and everyday there is a tour, departing at late morning. Independent visits are now allowed. It's a two hours walk, plus 90 minutes to return. A bit demanding, but the prize worth it: the views from up there are amazing!
Park Name: Parque Nacional Los Volcanes

Historic/Cultural Park: no

Natural Park: yes

Recreation Area: no

Wildlife Refuge: yes

Type of Listing: Entrance

Other Type Detail: Begining of the road leading to the park. Further up there is no specific signage.

Fees in Local Currency: 6.00 (listed in local currency)

Hiking: yes