Brasserie Flo - Paris, France
31U E 452539 N 5413500
[FR] C'est un ancien dépôt de bière racheté en 1909 par l’Alsacien Floederer. [EN] Few Alsatian brasseries can boast that they are as authentic as this former beer depot, purchased in 1909 by the Alsatian Floederer.
Location: Île-de-France, France

[FR] Parant aussitôt les murs des deux salles sombres de l’établissement d’une série d’emblèmes de son folklore natal, il inscrit dans leur lumière ambrée une joyeuse ribambelle de nains brasseurs, petit peuple fantasque que surveille de loin le roi de la bière, Gambrinus, savourant sa chope au nez des grotesques dorés incrustés dans les boiseries. Plus loin, sur d’imposantes fresques, châteaux forts, rivières, collines, lacs et forêts s’étendent, paysages nostalgiques de la campagne alsacienne…

Quelques décennies plus tard, alors que s’envolent violemment les pavés de mai 68, un autre Alsacien succombe à son tour aux charmes du lieu. Dans un pays paralysé par les grèves, le général de Gaulle annonce à la radio la dissolution de l’Assemblée Nationale une heure avant que Jean-Paul Bucher ne signe l’acte d’achat de la brasserie de la cour des Petites Écuries. Un an plus tard, la version française du spectacle de music-hall «Hair» triomphe dans le proche théâtre de la Porte-Saint-Martin, et c’est là que Julien Clerc et sa troupe viennent célébrer leurs premières représentations. Du jour au lendemain, de longues files d’attente se créent devant l’établissement qui ne désemplira plus. Public en liesse, acteurs voisins, bourgeois venus s’encanailler dans cette perle du quartier populaire du Faubourg Saint-Denis se pressent encore aujourd’hui sur les banquettes accueillantes de la taverne centenaire, pour déguster le temps d’un plat, d’une soirée ou bien d’un verre, un morceau d’Alsace à Paris.

[EN] Immediately adorning the walls of the two sombre rooms of the establishment with a series of emblems from his native folklore, in their amber light he enrols a joyful host of brewer dwarves, a whimsical little people who survey the king of beer, Gambrinus, from afar, savouring his tankard right in front of the gilded grotesque people encrusted in the woodwork. Further along on imposing frescoes, strong castles, rivers, hills, lakes and forests stretch on, landscapes nostalgic of the Alsatian countryside...

Some decades later, when the cobbles of May '68 violently take to the skies, it's another Alsatian's turn to succumb to the charms of the place. In a country paralysed by strikes, General de Gaulle announces the dissolution of the Assemblée Nationale on the radio, one hour before Jean-Paul Bucher signs the purchase contract for the brasserie on the cour des Petites Écuries. One year later, the French version of the music-hall show "Hair" is a great success in the nearby Theatre de la Porte-Saint-Martin, and it is here that Julien Clerc and his company come to celebrate their first performances. Within one day, long queues to get in appear in front of the brasserie which is constantly full. The jubilant public, neighbouring actors, and the bourgeoisie who come to mix with the riff-raff in this pearl of a working-class area, Faubourg Saint-Denis, still squeeze into the welcoming seats of the hundred-year-old tavern today, to sample, over dinner, over an evening or over a beer, a taste of Alsace in Paris..