Igreja de Nossa Senhora de Safira - [Montemor-o-Novo, Évora, Portugal]
Antiga Igreja de Safira.
Location: Évora, Portugal

Antiga Igreja da aldeia abandonada de Safira.

Foi nesta aldeia condal, quando decorria o ano de 1768 que Thomás de Vasconcelos Camello, então pároco da Igreja de Nossa Senhora de Safira (na altura Nossa Senhora da Natividade), respondeu aos interrogatórios religiosos, chefiados pelo Arcebispo de Évora, dizendo que a aldeia (de Safira) contava com 57 propriedades privadas, onde nelas residiam cerca de 578 pessoas. O restante documento, que ainda existe, refletia sobre as atividades agrícolas e pastorícia existentes na aldeia, os pagamentos das rendas e os danos causado pelo grande terramoto de 1755.

É extremamente difícil encontrar documentação sobre a fundação desta aldeia medieval, mas sabe-se que a sua igreja (já referida anteriormente) foi mandada erigir no século XV, no decorrer do Bispado do filho de D. Manuel I de Portugal, o Infante Cardeal D. Afonso.

Hoje esta igreja encontra-se parcialmente em ruínas. Sabe-se também que existia na zona um fábrica de cal e duas minas, uma de arsénio e outra de cobre. Em termos de agricultura, predominava o cultivo da cevada.

Em tempos de glória, a Aldeia de Safira chegou a ser freguesia do concelho de Montemor-o-Novo.

Ancient Church of the abandoned village of Sapphire.

It was in this Condal village when was the year 1768 that Thomás de Vasconcelos Camello, then pastor of the Church of Our Lady Sapphire (then Our Nativity Lady) responded to religious interrogations, led by the Archbishop of Évora, saying that the village (Sapphire) had 57 private property where them lived about 578 people. The remaining document, which still exists, reflected on agricultural activities and existing grazing in the village, rent payments and the damage caused by the great earthquake of 1755.

It is extremely difficult to find information about the foundation of this medieval village, but it is known that his church (cited above) was sent erected in the fifteenth century, the son of the course of the Bishopric of King Manuel I of Portugal, the Infante Cardinal D . Alphonsus.

Today this church is partially in ruins. It is also known that existed in zone one and two factory lime mines, one of arsenic and other copper. In terms of agriculture, the predominant cultivation of barley.

In times of glory, the Sapphire Village became parish of Montemor-o-Novo municipality.

This page was generated by Geocaching Portugal Listing Generator