Uppingham School - Uppingham, Rutland
30U E 654095 N 5828887
Uppingham School is a co-educational independent school situated in the small market town of Uppingham in Rutland, England. The school was founded in 1584 by Robert Johnson, the Archdeacon of Leicester who also established Oakham School.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

"Uppingham School buildings occupy the greater part of the south-west portion of the town. The modern school buildings were designed by G. E. Street, R.A., Sir Thomas Jackson, and Messrs. Newton. The chapel is in the Geometrical Decorated Style; adjoining it to the west is the schoolroom, both built in the time of Edward Thring. This schoolroom is now used as a museum. To the east of the chapel is the old school-house, of which the south portion is now the school library. The northwest bay, which was built about 1590, formed part of the Hospital of Christ in Uppingham. North of the old school-house is the memorial hall built in memory of those who died in the Great War; adjoining the hall to the west is a block of new classrooms. These buildings together form an irregular quadrangle with a grass plot in the centre. On the west side of the museum the school-house, built some forty years ago, with another block of classrooms forms a second and smaller quadrangle. The school gymnasium is on the north side of the road to Stockerston: beyond it are the school bath and the sanatorium. The school numbers a little short of 500 boys, and there are thirteen school boarding houses.

Of the old schoolroom, which stands to the southeast of the church, something has already been said, and its general resemblance to that at Oakham pointed out. The two buildings, however, are not identical in character, the doorway at Uppingham being still at the west end with a large fanlight window over it, and above the window, in bold lettering, inscriptions in Hebrew, Greek and Latin, the Latin being memento creatoris tvi in diebvs ivventvtis tvæ. Other inscriptions, on the tablet over the doorway and on a panel above the eaves on the south side of the building, are now illegible or removed. There are additions on the north side, but the south elevation remains unaltered, with four square-headed transomed windows, and there is a bell-cote over the west gable. The stone inscribed 'ao 1584' is in the east gable. The building is now used as a studio.

The Hall, now leased to Uppingham School and used as a school boarding house, is situated near the east end of the town and stands well back from the south side of the High Street. It is a large two-story stone building erected early in the 17th century, with projecting gabled end wings facing north, on one of which is the date 1612. The house, however, was extensively remodelled in the 18th century, the long unbroken south front being entirely of that period, as well as most of the windows elsewhere. On the north side an addition was made between the wings and a porch built, but the east end of the house is little altered and retains several mullioned windows and a tall stone dormer. Several of the rooms have good 17th and 18th century panelling."

SOURCE - (visit link)
School website - (visit link)