100 - Hattie Thomas - Callahan, FL
17R E 417611 N 3381453
Centenarian Hattie Thomas was born in 1882 and died in 1983. Her grave is located in Jones Cemetery in Callahan, Florida, USA.

Hattie Thomas was born on November 3, 1882, and died on August 17, 1983 (visit link) .

Some Memorable Events during her Birth Year (1882):

* February 3 – American showman P. T. Barnum acquires the elephant Jumbo from London Zoo.
* March 22 – Polygamy is made a felony by the Edmunds Act passed by the United States Congress.
* March 24 – Robert Koch announces the discovery of the bacterium responsible for tuberculosis (Mycobacterium tuberculosis).
* March 29 – The Knights of Columbus, a Catholic fraternal service organization, is founded in New Haven, Connecticut.
* April 3 – Old West outlaw Jesse James is shot in the back of the head and killed by Robert Ford.
* May 8 – The Chinese Exclusion Act is the first important law which restricts immigration into the U.S.A.
* June 30 – U.S. presidential assassin Charles Guiteau is hanged.
* August 3 – The U.S. Congress passes the 1882 Immigration Act.
* September 4 – Thomas Edison flips the switch to the first commercial electrical power plant in history, lighting one square mile of lower Manhattan. This is considered by many as the day that began the electrical age.
* September 5 – The first United States Labor Day parade is held in New York City.
* November 14 – Franklin Leslie shoots Billy Claiborne dead in the streets of Tombstone, Arizona.
* December 6 – A transit of Venus, the last until 2004, occurs.

--Wikipedia (visit link)

Some Memorable Events during her Death Year (1983):

* January 3 – Kilauea begins slowly erupting on the Big Island of Hawaii and is still flowing as of 2016.
* February 28 – The final episode of M*A*S*H airs, setting a record for most watched television episode and reaching a total audience estimated at 125 million.
* March 25 – Motown celebrates its 25th anniversary with the television special Motown 25, during which Michael Jackson performs "Billie Jean" and introduces the moonwalk.
* June 18 – Sally Ride becomes the first American woman in space aboard Space Shuttle Challenger on the STS-7 mission.
* August 30 – Guion Bluford becomes the first African-American in space aboard Space Shuttle Challenger on the STS-8 mission.
* September 16 – President Ronald Reagan announces that the Global Positioning System (GPS) will be made available for civilian use.
* October 23 – Beirut barracks bombing: Simultaneous suicide truck-bombings destroy both the French Army and United States Marine Corps barracks in Beirut, killing 241 U.S. servicemen, 58 French paratroopers and 6 Lebanese civilians.
* November 2 - Martin Luther King, Jr. Day: At the White House Rose Garden, U.S. President Ronald Reagan signs a bill creating a federal holiday on the third Monday of every January to honor American civil rights leader Martin Luther King Jr. It is first observed in 1986.

Location of Headstone: Cemetery