Captains Flat Hotel - Captains Flat, NSW
The hotel was built in 1938 by the brewer Tooth & Co & is the only hotel in this former gold mining town.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

A large two story hotel with Art Deco features at either end. It has two bars, accommodation, lounges, a beer garden, dining room & is the outlet for the local Post Office.

Gold mining continued at the nearby Lake George gold mine until 1962 & when I visited last Saturday (a Groundspeak event) the publican explained that miners would be lined up 6 deep to get their beer or preferred spirit. It now relies on locals & tourists for its trade.

It claimed to have the longest bar in the southern hemisphere at the time of construction and was the focal point of many miners’ social lives.

A demonstration of the mysterious floating glass of beer was organised & one would need to be there to believe what you're seeing. A schooner of beer about 80% full was pushed up & down in a corner of the bar until it miraculously just hung there!
Real Ale: no

Bar Food Available: yes