Former Court House - Captains Flat, NSW
The Former Court House was built in 1896 & featured a cell block at the rear & a combined Police Station.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

The Court House has closed but the Police Station remains. It has heritage protection with the NSW Government's Office of Environment & Heritage which gives the following information:

"The police station/court house was built when the first mining boom at Captains Flat resulted in an increased population and the village growing into a town. For many inhabitants life was rough and the court house was a symbol of authority and order. The buildings make an important contribution to the streetscape".

Captains Flat owes its existence to gold mining & is overlooked by the former Lake George gold mine. Gold mining occurred in the district from 1864 to 1962.

Bushrangers were active in the area during the 1860s and finally in 1886 a police station was established at Captains Flat in rented premises. This was followed by the present police station which acted as a courthouse and had a residence attached for the policeman and his family.
Year Built: 1896

Current Use of Building: Police Station