Sturgeon Aquarium - Bonneville Fish Hatchery - Bonneville, OR
This outdoor aquarium offers viewing of native fish species including underwater windows.
Location: Oregon, United States

The stars of the show here are white sturgeons. White sturgeon will to eat live prey items and things that have died. Their mouth is like a vacuum tube and is especially good at eating food off the bottom of the pond.

White sturgeon are prehistoric, having evolved over 200 million years ago. They are a cartilaginous fish which means they have no bones – similar to a shark or a Pacific lamprey.

Beyond the outdoor sturgeon pond there is a small white building that you can walk into. This is the Sturgeon Viewing Center, which was built in 1998.

Herman the Sturgeon is located in the Sturgeon Viewing Center and is approximately 10’ long, 425 pounds and over 60 years old.Two ponds have Rainbow Trout in them. There are machines by the ponds where you can buy fish food for a quarter to feed the trout.

There are also a variety of trout and salmon to observe and view.
Physical address of aquarium: 70543 NE Herman Loop, Cascade Locks, OR 97014