Odd Fellows Hall - Roseburg, OR
10T E 471997 N 4783952
This building was once home to the I.O.O.F. lodge and erected in 1892 and had a third floor added later and looks nothing like the original two-story structure.
Location: Oregon, United States

Looking at this building today, one would find no connection to the Odd Fellows Hall that was built in 1892. The original brick has been stuccoed over and painted. The NRHP Nomination Form contains the following verbiage to describe this building's history:

This 50' x 100' brick building was constructed in 1892 as a two-story structure. At that tune, it had a tower at both the northeast and northwest corners and other embellishments of the neo-Gothic style. In 1924 the towers and other decorations were removed and a third story added. The arched windows of the original building were replaced with double-hung one/one in pairs with prominent lintels and sills. A cornice with modillions was also added, removing all traces of its original style.

The International Order of the Odd Fellows Hall Philetarian Lodge #8 was chartered March 9, 1859. Some of the officers of the Lodge were notable citizens of Douglas County, including John Fullerton, James F. Gazley, and E.M. Moore. The Lodge met in the Masonic Hall at the southwest corner of Douglas and Rose Streets until 1892 when the subject building was constructed. The Lodge is considered the "mother lodge" of other in Douglas County. The first floor of the building has always been rented as a commercial space. The first tenant was an opera house which gave its first production in 1893.

The IOOF lodge resides in a small building a block and a half west from here on SE Cass Ave and contains many original items from the former building that are on display in the storefront window.

Year photo was taken: 1900