Newberry Building - Roseburg Downtown Historic District - Roseburg, OR
This contributing building is part of the Roseburg Downtown Historic District.
Location: Oregon, United States

The two-story Newberry's storefront is a brick building with full length display windows running the entire length of the building. There are two recessed entrances; both windows and doors are metal frame. The front (west) facade is clad with large tile squares; nine windows, the same dimensions as one square, line the upper facade; large lettering spelling J.J .Newberry Co. is below the row of windows. The building also has an entrance on Main Street.

This building is Inventory #159 on pages 75-76 of the NRHP Nomination Form and was erected in 1955. Today, this building is home to Redeemers Church.

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Roseburg Downtown Historic District

729 SE Jackson Street