JCFD 3 Engine Company No 1
18T E 420635 N 4662126
Johnson City now has 2 stations (total 8 staff active on call). Formerly it had 3. The top sign which says JCFD 3 is the old designation. Engine Company No. 1 is the new. This building was built in 1922.
Location: New York, United States

Union
(visit link)

"During the next twenty years (1966-1986) the fire service and the Village experienced many changes The Endicott Johnson Fire Prevention ceased operation. The fire department was reduced by 19 men to a 45 man department. Central station was closed, and a first alarm response was reduced to two engine companies and one truck company and a chief for a total of nine men. The Village went from being a manufacturing town to the retail center of the Southern Tier. ...In 1986 the fire department responded to 498 alarms...The Village’s development continues to grow. The population covered by the fire department is approximately 20,000 people with a day time population of approximately 40,000 to 50,000 people. The hospital and surrounding area now encompasses three blocks and is continuing to expand. The retail development in the Village is experiencing a resurgence with more development planned...Over the last 23 years the fire department has expanded the services that it provides. The fire service’s motto is now one call does it all. ...Remember that in 1966 the fire department was only responding to fire calls and its primary responsibility was fire suppression. In 2006 the fire department responded to 2385 alarms with a minimum of EIGHT men per shift. These call were not all fire alarms but EMS calls and other emergencies i.e. river rescues, MVAs. Again we are doing more with less. "
Paid or Volunteer: Paid

EMS Involvement: yes