Johnson City Fire Department Headquarters Station 2
18T E 420556 N 4663824
Johnson City is one of three paid firefighter groups in the area. The Johnson City firefighters are part of a union. Station 2, built in 1965, is staffed by 4 or 5 personnel at a time.
Location: New York, United States

Union
(visit link)
"In 1966 the fire service in Johnson City consisted of a 64 man fire department. The JCFD manned three stations, Central Station was located in center of the Village, Station 2 was located on the north side of the Village and Station 3 was located on the south side of the Village. During this time the three stations responded to all fire calls with at least three engine companies and one truck company.
This department was augmented by the Endicott Johnson Fire Prevention which was approximately 40 men. The EJ station was also located in the center of the Village. This station would respond with two engine companies to all first alarms at all churches, schools, factories, the hospital, and all working structured fires. "
"The fire service is now responsible for first response emergency medical service (EMS) to the Village. Fire based EMS has become the most effective way to treat people with medical emergencies. With response time that averages three minutes patient care and stabilization often occurs prior to the arrival of UVES. This valuable service was started voluntarily by the men of the fire department in 1996."
"What will the saving to the average taxpayer be if this minimum is cut? Right now the average taxpayer spends more on their cable bill than they do to have a minimum of eight firefighters working 24 hours a day 7 days a week 365 days a year. That is quite a bargain for all of the services provided by one of the most dangerous professions in the world! "
(visit link)
"The president of the Johnson City Firefighter’s Local 921 has filed suit against the village over his demotion last May. Marty Meaney was demoted from captain to firefighter allegedly because he made false statements to a police detective. ...
Perhaps the bigger story is the volume of litigation coming out of Johnson City in the past two years. I count six civil suits and an unfair labor practice charge filed since 2009 – involving the department and I’m not sure I have captured all the litigation. That’s a lot for a relatively small department with two stations."
Paid or Volunteer: Paid

EMS Involvement: yes