Sign at Rigomagus (Kastell Remagen) - RLP / Germany
Sign at the old Door of Roman garrison village in Remagen.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

Quelle: (visit link)

DE:
Rigomagus war ein römischer Garnisonsplatz, der als Auxiliarkastell des Niedergermanischen Limes, als Benefiziarierstation und als spätrömische Festung genutzt wurde. Das heutige Bodendenkmal befindet sich auf dem Gebiet der rheinland-pfälzischen Stadt Remagen, deren Name sich direkt von dem lateinischen Ortsnamen ableitet, im Landkreis Ahrweiler.

EN:
Rigomagus was a Roman garrison village, which was used as auxiliary fort the Upper Germanic Limes, as beneficiarii and a late Roman fortress. Today's archaeological monument is located in the area of Rheinland-Pfalz City Remagen, whose name derives directly from the Latin city name, district
Group that erected the marker: Stadt Remagen

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: