Palace of Sweets, Roseburg Pharmacy - Roseburg Downtown Historic District - Roseburg, OR
This contributing building is part of the Roseburg Downtown Historic District.
Location: Oregon, United States

This one-story double brick storefront is now surfaced with stucco. The building's display windows and doors on the street level have been altered; these changes were completed as a result of the 1959 Blast. There is a metal awning. The structure occupies the entire lot and has entrances on Main Street and Jackson Street.

In 1877 Huldah E. Hoover bought this portion of Lot 4, Block 39 and probably owned when the 50' x 100' brick building was constructed in the 1880s. The building was originally divided into three retail spaces; in 1910-12 they were occupied by the Roseburg Pharmacy, N.D. Fry, manager, the Palace of Sweets, Carl and Cecil Black, proprietors, and the Oregon Restaurant. The building served as Penneys store from the 1930s through the 1950s; during this time the dividing walls were removed and a mezzanine was added. PayLess Drugs occupied the space through the 1950s until they moved into their new store on Washington and Jackson in 1963. The building was vacant for three years and in 1965 Gimre's Shoes and LuVerne's Dress Shop divided the space. Current tenants are the Country Lady Gift Shop and Charity's Christian Gifts and Books.

This building is Inventory #143 on page 70 of the NRHP Nomination Form and was erected in 1880. Today, this building is home to Country Lady Quilt Shop and Gallery.

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Roseburg Downtown Historic District

613,611 SE Jackson Street