Bell Sisters Building - Roseburg Downtown Historic District - Roseburg, OR
This contributing building is part of the Roseburg Downtown Historic District.
Location: Oregon, United States

This 20' x 100' two-story brick building was constructed in 1909 to serve as a millinery shop for the Bell sisters, Minnie and Mineta. The building features replacement display windows with an off-center entrance at the street level. The second floor has paired one/one double-hung lights witha decorative arched wood trip above There is a cloth awning. The Bell sisters lived in an apartment on the second floor of the building that was accessed by an interior stairway; that stairway has now been removed. The building is in good condition and retains its historic character. This 20' x 100' two-story brick building was constructed in 1909 to serve as a millinery shop for the Bell sisters, Minnie and Mineta. The building features replacement display windows with an off-center entrance at the street level. The second floor has paired one/one double-hung lights witha decorative arched wood trip above There is a cloth awning. The Bell sisters lived in an apartment on the second floor of the building that was accessed by an interior stairway; that stairway has now been removed. The building is in good condition and retains its historic character.

Plans were announced by the Bell Sisters to build a two-story brick on North Jackson with a stairway two and one-half feet wide which will be built against the south wall. (Plaindealer, 1 February, 1909)

There was also office space on the second floor; in 1909 it was occupied by the notorious dentist, Dr. Brumfield. The millinery shop continued in operation here until 1921. After that is was successively in 1927, the Ladies Shop; in 1931, the Smart Shop; and in 1938, the Style shop. In the 1960s it was occupied by Howard's Mens' Wear. The building is now in use as a gift shop.

This building is Inventory #142 on page 69 of the NRHP Nomination Form and was erected in 1909. Today, this building is home to Paul L Bentley Architect.

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Roseburg Downtown Historic District

615 SE Jackson Street