Shifrin Storefront - Roseburg Downtown Historic District - Roseburg, OR
This contributing building is part of the Roseburg Downtown Historic District.
Location: Oregon, United States

This double brick two-story storefront features paired wood frame double-hung one/one windows with a decorative wooden arched inset above. The building has a stucco finish. The street level display windows are replacement. There are cloth awnings on the front facade. The rear elevation features windows and a door opening into a balcony with the second floor apartment.

Early tenants of this building included a "soft drinks" business and R.B. Mathews Cigar and Tobacco Shop in 1912. In the 1920s it was occupied by a clothing store and in 1938 by Aaron Salzman;s Jewelry Store.

This building is Inventory #141 on page 69 of the NRHP Nomination Form and was erected in 1905. Today, this building is home to Gallery Northwest and Merle Norman Cosmetics.

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Roseburg Downtown Historic District

625,627 SE Jackson Street