100.5 Water Street - Charlottetown, PEI
20T E 490469 N 5119906
Also known as the Dr. J. McMillan Veterinary Office, this was a later addition to an 1834 building. Added on in 1915, this brick faced wooden addition retains the large double doors used to allow entrance for the larger patients.
Location: Prince Edward Island, Canada

With the exception of the Gainsford (102-104 Water Street) and Ings (108 Water Street) Houses, all of the buildings on this block were constructed after a serious fire in December of 1857. Businesses associated with this block include the PEI Navigation Company, Buntain and Bell's and the Lyon's Coal Company. A 19th century story tells of a well formerly at the foot of Queen Street having magical properties. It was said that no matter how far a person might roam, anyone drinking from the well would return to Prince Edward Island again one day. Development by the Charlottetown Area Development Corporation since the 1970's has seen the renovation of a number of historic buildings along with the construction of a major hotel and waterfront attraction complex.

In the early 20th century a brick-faced wooden addition was built on to the west side of the Gainsford house. The addition served as the office for James L. McMillan, veterinary surgeon. It is rumoured that the large wooden doors on the front of the building facilitated access for McMillan's larger patients.
From the City of Charlottetown
Dr. J. McMillan Veterinary Office

DESCRIPTION OF HISTORIC PLACE
100.5 Water Street is a wood framed, brick faced two storey home that is located at the most western portion of a four part row house. It was at one time used as a veterinarian's office. The middle section, the Gainsford House is a two-storey brick home that has the distinction of being the oldest brick house in Charlottetown. The home on the eastern most point of the row house is where the newspaper, the Islander, was published for many years. The designation encompasses the building's exterior and parcel; it does not include the building's interior.

HERITAGE VALUE
The heritage value of 100.5 Water Street lies in its role as part of the few row houses in Charlottetown; its use as an early veterinary clinic; and its importance to the Water Street streetscape.

100.5 Water Street was built in the early Twentieth Century. The small wooden addition is brick faced and includes large double doors on the facade. An interesting building, it served as veterinarian, Dr. James L. McMillan's office. The large doors were said to have allowed access to some of his larger patients. 100.5 Water Street is no longer used as a veterinary office and currently serves as a private residence. It has been home to a number of residents throughout its history, including a Mr. Young.

The row house that 100.5 Water Street is attached to is much older than the small building. The brick double tenement, the Gainsford House, was constructed between 1832 and 1834, and was the first home to be constructed of brick in the City. Most homes at this point in Charlottetown's history were being constructed of wood. The decision to build in brick may have been influenced by the fact that John Gainsford was a partner in a brickyard and made his own bricks. In 1847, Queen's Printer and publisher of the Islander newspaper, John Ings, added a wood framed section on to the eastern side of the Gainsford House, where he would publish the Islander newspaper and operate a reading room.

A unique building in Charlottetown, 100.5 Water Street has been well maintained. Located on a street with a range of early to mid-19th Century architecture, 100.5 Water Street and the row house that it is part of, helps support the Water Street streetscape.

CHARACTER-DEFINING ELEMENTS
- The overall massing of the building
- The style and placement of the brick throughout the facade
- The placement and style of the windows, including the nine over nine sash window and the two large six over six windows, one of which has a splayed lintel above
- The style and central placement of the off centre door with lintel above, as well as the double doors with a large latch above
- The slanted roofline
- The small chimney with chimney cap